Privacy

Protection of personal data is an absolute priority during the Trial Census. Any breach of the personal data protection obligation may be sanctioned in accordance with European and national data protection legislation, including the GDPR, and other laws. The type and amount of the sanction depend on the level of seriousness of the offense or criminal offense.

Privacy
Privacy
Grounds for processing
 
The Census is carried out based on the Act No 332/2020 Sb, on the 2021 Population and Housing Census and on a change of the Act No 89/1995 Sb, on the State Statistical Service, as amended (hereinafter referred to only as „the 2021 Census Act“). The Census is carried out so that anonymised data on the entire population, its distribution, demographic, social, and economic characteristics, composition and way of dwelling of households are available, namely in mutual relationships from a nationwide perspective, even in the smallest territorial detail. These data cannot be found out in another way yet. The Census is a worldwide event coordinated by the United Nations.
Personal data controller
 
The Czech Statistical Office (hereinafter referred to also only as “the CZSO“) is the personal data controller (or “the Controller“); it organizes, manages, coordinates, and provides for the preparation of the Population and Housing Census (or “the Census”).
Contracted personal data processors
 
For personal data processing, the CZSO uses in some cases services of processors. With the processors, the CZSO has concluded relevant contracts ensuring personal data protection; the processors process data solely based on instructions of the CZSO. Within horizontal cooperation on the Census, the following are the main processors for the CZSO: Česká pošta, s. p. (the Czech Post, state enterprise) and Státní pokladna Centrum sdílených služeb, s. p. (the State Treasury – Shared Services Centre, state enterprise).
Ways to obtain data
 
The CZSO surveys data for the purposes of the Census in three ways, namely by taking over of administrative data from information systems of the public administration, by direct survey of respondents via online census forms (questionnaires), and, subsequently, by paper census forms (questionnaires) during an additional field survey.
The means of data processing
 
The Census process can be broken down to phases as follows:
  • Census preparation (including the pilot Census);
  • carrying out of the Census, i.e. the data collection;
  • processing of data from the Census.
Within the process of the Census preparation, during the pilot Census (that serves to check feasibility of the whole process of data collection and processing), both online census and additional field survey will be tested on a small sample of the population.
The purposes of processing
 
The primary purpose of personal data processing within the Census project is, in accordance with the 2021 Census Act, to create and make available statistical information for the whole territory of the Czech Republic about natural persons, households, dwelling and housing stock as at the decisive moment of the Census.
During the first phase of the Census, i.e. during the Census preparation, and during the so-called pilot Census, the purpose of the processing of personal data is to check feasibility of the whole process of data collection and processing and to optimize setting of parameters for all processes and systems, including taking over of data from administrative sources. The Census is a “one-shot” process and as such it has to be set flawlessly. Without this phase, it would be impossible to duly fulfil the legal obligation of the Controller.
The principles of personal data protection
 
The CZSO applies all personal data protection principles related, first of all, to lawfulness, correctness and transparency, purpose limitation, data minimisation, accuracy, storage limitation, integrity and confidentiality, and, last but not least, responsibility.
Data subject categories
 
For the aforementioned concrete purpose of carrying-out of the pilot Census, the CZSO processes personal data of natural persons subject to the Census or rather persons who participate on a voluntary basis in the Census preparation.
The scope of data that are processed and their sources
 
Administrative data are taken over from information systems of the public administration in order to reduce administrative burden of the population and to enable wider use of administrative data sources in statistics both in accordance with the provision of the Section 9(a) of the Act No 89/1995 Sb, on the State Statistical Service and pursuant to the Article 17(a) of the Regulation (EC) No 223/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 March 2009 on European statistics.
Via census forms (questionnaires), mainly those data are surveyed that (for the purposes of the Census) cannot be taken over from administrative data sources. The scope of personal data surveyed via census forms is determined in the provision of the Section 8 of the 2021 Census Act.
Within the operation of the 2021 Census website and the "Sčítání2021" mobile application we use Cookies.
Cookie policy
 
A basic overview of what cookie files (cookies) are and how they are used can be found on our website.
If you have permitted saving of cookies and you visit some of the websites of the CZSO you thus give your consent to use cookies pursuant to that information and according to conditions of third parties. Details are provided separately for the website of onlinescitani.cz and for scitani.cz.
None of the cookies used on our websites collects information containing your direct identification data.
Cookies at www.onlinescitani.cz and in the Sčítání2021 mobile application
 

To monitor the www.onlinescitani.cz website usage and while using the Sčítání2021 mobile application, statistical data on accesses to individual screens are obtained.

It applies to the following data: Pageviews – display of pages (information about the total number of visited pages for a given period); Sessions – the number of visits (information about the number of visits during individual hours of the day); Application load speed; Source of the visit / application’s launch (from scitani.cz, from other websites); Users / Device (version of the operating system or a browser); Users / Location (information about the country and town/city/municipality); Visits (information about the time spent in the application); Form (questionnaire; information about the time spent by filling in the form and by saving it); Failure (data related to problems in the application).

Cookies of third parties:

We obtain the aforementioned data via the following analytical Microsoft instrument: Azure Application Insights.

Cookie

Meaning

Expiry

ai_session

Azure insights – session telemetry

20 minutes

ai_user

Azure insights – user telemetry

323 days

 

lang

Choice of a language version

by user

 

14 days

SLDB_WEBVIEW

Source application detection

28 days

When you decide to make the online census form (questionnaire) available while using another form for checking your identity than via your ID, besides cookies necessary for proper operation of the network communication also cookies of a third party will be used, i.e. NIA (National Point for Identification and Authentication Czech only) or, as the case may be, ISDS (Information System of Data Boxes Czech only). It is impossible to ensure functioning of provided services without those cookies.

 

Cookies at www.scitani.cz
 

At each visit of our website, an analytical software saves cookies. They help us to find out how many users visit our websites repeatedly. We thus understand better how readers behave on our pages, what they prefer, and what they are interested in. 

Cookies of the third party:

For those purposes, we use also the Google Analytics instrument.

It applies to the following cookies:

Cookie

Meaning

Expiry

 

__utma

it monitors the number of website visitors

 

2 months

 

__utmb

it records the precise time of a website entry

 

30 minutes

 

__utmc

it registers the precise time of leaving the website

when the browsing session ends

__utmt

to assess how fast a request is

10 minutes

__utmv

for user variables

1 minute

 

 

__utmz

it keeps track of where the visitor came from (the search engine, the link used, keywords entered)

 

 

6 months

 

_ga

it is used to distinguish unique users

 

24 months

 

_gid

it is used to distinguish unique users

 

24 hours

_gat / _dc_gtm_

it identifies individual visits

1 minute

 

PHPSESSID

 

security issues

when the browsing session ends

 

_hjIncludedInSample

 

statistics of page usage by visitors

when the browsing session ends

 

Legal grounds for processing
 
Processing of personal data provided by you during the preparation of the Census is essential for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Controller based on the 2021 Census Act. The legal basis for the processing is also laid down in the relevant provisions of the European Union, especially by the Regulation (EC) No 862/2007 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 July 2007 on Community statistics on migration and international protection and repealing Council Regulation (EEC) No 311/76 on the compilation of statistics on foreign workers, and Regulation (EC) No 763/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 9 July 2008 on population and housing censuses.
The CZSO carries out the so-called pilot Census in order to fulfil lawful duties consisting in technical preparation for receiving of data and their processing in order to subsequently create and make available statistical information for the whole territory of the Czech Republic about natural persons, households, dwelling and housing stock and to fulfil the public interest in fulfilment of this task, inter alia, by realization of processing of personal data provided on a voluntary basis during the preparation of the Census, i.e. before the real Census in 2021.
The period for which the personal data are processed
 
The CZSO will erase and destroy personal data (you provided to it for the aforementioned purpose) on an ongoing basis, namely always right after they are no longer necessary for further processing. The latest date possible for the erasure or destruction of personal data is 26 March 2021; however, the expected period is much shorter (within several weeks).
Personal data security
 
Protection and security while processing personal data are guaranteed by a technical solution that keeps strict security standards and observes related legal norms. The CZSO uses maximally secured hardware and software solution and information systems located in the highly secured environment.
During the Census, data confidentiality protection and data security will be ensured throughout all phases of the Census – at the entry of the data into the system, during the processing, and, subsequently, also at the output while releasing the results.
Personal data recipients
 
Personal data obtained from the Census will not be provided to third parties.
Your rights
 
Besides the right to be fully informed about the processing of your personal data within the process of the Census, you have also the following rights as the data subject:
  • The right to object to the processing – it enables you to have revised processing carried out based on processing that is essential for the performance of a task carried out by the CZSO in the public interest in case when it is justified by a concrete situation – i.e. in the case when the processing is admissible yet on your side there are still concrete reasons why you do not want the processing to continue further.
    Within the pilot (trial) Census, when processing that is essential for the performance of a task carried out by the CZSO in the public interest and concurrently in the exercise of official authority is the legal grounds for the processing of personal data provided by you, you may due to reasons pertaining to your concrete situation lodge an objection to such processing. In such case, the CZSO will not process your personal data for the given purpose anymore.
  • The right of access to your personal data – information about which personal data of yours the CZSO processes and how, to whom the CZSO transmits them, etc.
  • The right of rectification – if you find out that the CZSO processes inaccurate data about you, you have the right to request rectification of the data.
  • The right to erasure – if you assume that the CZSO processes your personal data without authorisation, you have the right to request their erasure.
  • The right to restriction of processing – when exercising this right, processing of personal data concerned is temporarily restricted.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority – you can lodge a complaint at the Office for Personal Data Protection with the headquarters at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, phone number: (+420) 234 665 111 (exchange), the website: www.uoou.cz.
You can exercise your aforementioned rights here:
 
By exercising the rights of data subjects, the rights and freedoms of other persons must not be adversely affected. For this reason, the CZSO pays attention to sufficient identification and establishing identity of the data subject that exercises the right. In order to do so, the CZSO is ready to take over additional information from you in order to support the exercise of your rights.
Your suggestions or questions related to personal data processing you can address to:
 
  • Postal address: Czech Statistical Office, Na padesátém 3268/81, 100 82 Prague 10, Czech Republic
  • E-mail: poverenec@czso.cz – data protection officer
  • Phone number: (+420) 274 052 199 (data protection officer)
  • You can also visit us in person in the Headquarters of the CZSO here: the Czech Statistical Office, Na padesátém 3268/81, 100 82 Prague 10, Czech Republic

 

Personal data protection principles of the mobile application "Sčítání2021"
The Czech Statistical Office is attentive to protecting privacy when processing personal data. Personal data are processed only as allowed by law and for purposes stipulated by law. All personal data processing principles as stipulated in Article 5 of Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council (EU) on the protection of personal data (GDPR), which means lawfulness, fairness and transparency, purpose limitation, data minimization, accuracy, storage  limitation, integrity and confidentiality, and last but not least accountability, are assured. In compliance with the principle of minimization, personal data are stored for no longer than necessary. After scanning and quality and interconnection control, all identification data are permanently removed, paper forms are shredded according to strict security standards, and personal data in electronic form are securely deleted.

 

 

Personal data protection principles of the mobile application “Sčítání2021”

To monitor using of the mobile application for the project Population and Housing Census 2021 (Sčítání 2021), we obtain statistical data about accesses to individual screens. This concerns the following data:

  • Pageviews – Display of pages – Information about total number of visited pages for a given period
  • Sessions – Number of visits – Information about total number of visits and number of visits during individual hours of the day for a given period and number of visits during individual hours of the day
  • Application load speed
  • Source of visit – Source of application’s launch (scitani.cz, other web sites)
  • Users / Device – Version of operating system or browser
  • Users / Location – Information about country and city/municipality
  • Visits – Information about time spent in the application
  • Form / time of filling in information and saving time – Information about time spent in filling out the form
  • Failure – data relating to problems in the application

The Azure Application Insights service is used to monitor and evaluate the statistical data stated above. The data are stored on Microsoft Azure servers and their period of storage does not exceed 90 days.

The application does not enable purchases, and advertisements also are not displayed. Data are not passed on to third parties.

Users work with the application on iOS and Android platforms, the conditions for privacy protection of which are published at the following links: 

https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/cz/
https://policies.google.com/privacy