Data protection

All personal data are processed in accordance with applicable laws. Persons who become acquainted with data from the Census are obliged to maintain confidentiality. Any handling of data is thoroughly documented, and personal data, after they have been processed, are subject to complete anonymisation, erasure, or destruction. Only summary statistical results will be published; they will be published in such a manner that it will not be possible to deduce from them any relationship with specific persons.

Data protection
Personal data management

The Czech Statistical Office is the sole controller of all personal data provided during the 2021 Census. The data are managed under and to the extent laid down in the Act No 332/2020 Sb, on the 2021 Population and Housing Census and on Change to the Act No 89/1995 Sb, on the State Statistical Service, as amended, as set forth in the applicable EU and national legislation on personal data protection and only for as long as necessary.
(Translator's note: “Sb” stands for the Collection of Laws of the Czech Republic.)

Security


The 2021 Census uses modern, time-tested technologies not only for data collection but also for data protection. Their level complies with valid legislation.
GDPR and 2021 Census

Processing of personal data for statistical purposes complies with all principles of personal data protection under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The 2021 Census represents a special processing category given not only basic protection under the GDPR but also protection under special legislation.

Protect your data with us!

Within measures taken to protect your personal data it is very important for you to log in to the census form at https://onlinescitani.cz only by typing the address into a web browser or via links published exclusively on the scitani.cz website. The electronic census form will be available on the address from 27 March to 9 April 2021.

Never use links to the electronic (online) census form (questionnaire) sent to you by e-mail from an unverified source or those that you find on other, unofficial, sites.

The only place where personal data are filled in during the Online Census is the electronic census form available at https://onlinescitani.cz or in the “Sčítání2021” mobile application. Make sure that you are actually at https://onlinescitani.cz before entering any personal data.

Verify that you are on the Online Census site where it is safe to fill in a census form by checking the web address in your browser window and checking all the information in the site’s security certificate.

To view the site’s security certificate, after entering the address https://onlinescitani.cz, click on the lock icon that will appear in front of the site address. From the menu that appears, select Certificate. The certificate information you will see should be as follows:

Issued by: GeoTrust EV RSA CA 2018
Valid from: Wednesday 13 May 2020 2:00:00 AM
Valid to: Tuesday 18 May 2021 2:00:00 PM
Subject: CN = onlinescitani.cz, O = Czech Statistical Office, L = Prague, C = CZ SERIALNUMBER = 00025593, 1.3.6.1.4.1.311.60.2.1.3 = CZ, 2.5.4.15 = Government Entity
Serial number: 0645215ea879da6c8e7421d3d3a0247d

 

Duty of confidentiality

Persons who become acquainted with individual data in connection with the preparation and processing of the 2021 Census are obliged to maintain confidentiality of the data under all circumstances. In relation to that, persons performing data collection or data processing sign confidentiality agreements before they start their work for the Census; their pledge of secrecy (confidentiality agreement) continues to be valid also after the Census is finished.

Cookie policy

Within operation of web pages serving to the 2021 Census project, cookie files (cookies) are used in the sense of provisions of Section 89 (3) of the Act No 127/2005 Sb, on Electronic Communication (hereinafter referred to only as “Act on Electronic Communication”). It applies to small data files stored by web pages in your computer or a mobile device (at the moment) when you start using the web pages.

  • First party cookies are such files that are stored at visiting a respective web page. In addition to that, web pages may eventually use external services that also store their own files – so-called third party cookies.
  • Permanent cookies are such ones that were stored in your computer and are not deleted automatically after you close your browser – unlike temporary cookies that are always deleted after the browser is closed.
  • Besides ensuring operation of web pages and the web application, cookies can also be used for processing for statistical purposes at fulfilling tasks of the Czech Statistical Office (CZSO) within its scope of activity determined by the Act No 89/1995 Sb, on the State Statistical Service, and the Act No 332/2020 Sb, on the 2021 Population and Housing Census and on Change to the Act No 89/1995 Sb, on the State Statistical Service, as amended, and in order to check whether financial means are spent in an economic and effective way in the 2021 Census project realisation in the sense of the Act No 219/2020 Sb, on Property of the Czech Republic and its Acting in Legal Relations.
     

How we use cookies

Web pages of the CZSO within the 2021 Census project usually use first party cookies, i.e. cookies controlled by the CZSO not by an external entity. When making an online Census form (questionnaire) accessible, however, it is necessary to use also cookies that are necessary for transmission of communication via electronic communication network, including third party cookies, which are, depending on the way of signing in, either the National Point for Identification and Authentication (NIA) or Information System of Data Boxes (ISDS). Third party cookies are used by the CZSO also for analytical and statistical purposes.
 

Types of cookies used by the CZSO

  • cookies to enable web page operation, so-called operation cookies, that we have to save in your device so that the given page can function; for this type of cookies, your consent is not required in accordance with the provision of Section 89 (3) of the Act on Electronic Communication;
  • cookies to collect statistical data (about user behaviour while browsing) that are subsequently anonymised and used for statistical purposes. The Czech Statistical Office uses these cookies not only for internal purposes and an analysis of possibilities how it can enhance quality of services provided to users but also for the purposes of making statistics related to the progress of the online Census and providing of these statistics to the public. Essentially, these cookies find out how a user was working with the web page. The user remains to be anonymous, because nobody can be identified based on data collected by these cookies. These data are not shared with any third parties or used for any other purpose. Anonymised statistics also can be used for purposes of implementation of communication projects of the Czech Statistical Office in relation to drawing of funds that have been spent on these projects;
  • cookies for access to 2021 online Census electronic form (questionnaire) – within making 2021 Census online form (questionnaire) accessible, necessary third party cookies will be used, i.e. those of the aforementioned NIA (https://info.eidentita.cz/portalCzech only) or, as the case may be, those of ISDS (https://www.datoveschranky.info/informace-o-zpracovani-osobnich-udajuCzech only). Without using of those cookies, functioning of an electronic census form (questionnaire) cannot be ensured;
  • analytic cookies – on web pages operated by the Czech Statistical Office, we also use Google Analytics service, which is an analytic service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”) company. When using this service, a user is not identified. The IP address of a user is processed only in an abbreviated form so that the user really cannot be identified.

 

Cookies of the third party (Google Analytics)

Cookie

Meaning

Expiry

_ga

it is used to distinguish unique users

24 months

_gid

it is used to distinguish unique users

24 hours

_gat

it identifies individual visits

1 minute

cookie_approval_scitani

an additional tool to inform users about using of cookies on our website

when the browsing session ends

 

Use of cookies is under your control

All standard browsers enable to set whether cookies will be saved in the computer of a user and they allow to delete already saved cookies. Besides permanent deactivation of cookies (cookie saving) it is possible to manually delete these files from the computer (usually by the following keyboard shortcut: CTRL + SHIFT + Delete) after every visit of a web page.

See www.google.com/analytics or www.google.com for more detailed information about conditions of use and data protection in relation to the Google Analytics service. This web page uses the “anonymizeIP” extension and therefore IP addresses are processed only in an abbreviated form in order to exclude direct personal identification. 

 

Data security

Pieces of information that will be used for the aforementioned purposes are secured in compliance with legal regulations providing for the issue, especially in compliance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to only as “GDPR”), in compliance with the Act No 110/2019 Sb, on Personal Data Processing, the Act No 127/2005 Sb, on Electronic Communication, and the Act No 332/2020 Sb, on 2021 Population and Housing Census and on Change to the Act No 89/1995 Sb, on the State Statistical Service, as amended. For these purposes, the Czech Statistical Office has concluded in compliance with Article 28 of the GDPR a contract on personal data processing with an entity called State Treasury Shared Services Centre (in Czech: Státní pokladna centrum sdílených služeb). This state entity is a provider of guaranteed services of a national monitoring centre, including cyber security in state administration, and in cooperation with the CZSO it ensures administration and operation of platforms of systems for implementation of online data collection and for storage and processing of data collected within the 2021 Census.

 

Cookies in Census electronic form (questionnaire) at www.onlinescitani.cz

To monitor the www.onlinescitani.cz website usage and while using the Sčítání2021 mobile application, statistical data on accesses to individual screens are obtained.

It applies to the following data: Pageviews – display of pages (information about the total number of visited pages for a given period); Sessions – the number of visits (information about the number of visits during individual hours of the day); Application load speed; Source of the visit (from scitani.cz, from somewhere else); Users / Device (version of the operating system or a browser); Users / Location (information about the country and town/city/municipality); Visits (information about the time spent in the application); Form (questionnaire; information about the time spent by filling in the form and by saving it); Failure (data related to problems in the application).

 

Cookies of third parties

We obtain the aforementioned data via the following analytical Microsoft instrument: Azure Application Insights.

Cookie

Meaning

Expiry

ai_session

Azure insights – session telemetry

20 minutes

ai_user

Azure insights – user telemetry

1 year

lang

Choice of a language version by user

14 days

SLDB_WEBVIEW

Source application detection

28 days

 

When a user decides to make the online census form (questionnaire) available while using another form for his/her identity verification than via his/her ID, besides cookies necessary for proper operation of the network communication also cookies of a third party will be used, i.e. NIA (National Point for Identification and AuthenticationCzech only) or, as the case may be, ISDS (Information System of Data BoxesCzech only). It is impossible to ensure functioning of provided services without those cookies.